Abercynon [UKNIWM ref: 6727]

Anonymous's profile picture
My Great Grandfather on (my fathers side) came from Knighton to seek work. He found a position as a mason at the Abercynon Colliery. At that time he and his family lived in Quakers Yard. One day he was late home from work and his wife sent one of his sons to look for him. The lad found his father laying the stone footings for this monument. On the other side of my family my mothers brother, my Uncle John Roberts was killed during WW2 and his name is on this monument.
Gathering The Jewels's profile picture
Thank you for your comment. Your Great Grandfather showed great dedication in working so late.
Wonderful story . The clock school as seen in pic has now been demolished for a new super school . However the "clock" memorial is now standing alone but will be kept untouched . Abercynon .s most striking landmark will last another 100 years i hope . Testement to your great grandads workmanship .