Digital Story by Josie and Eirwyn Rogers

Anonymous's profile picture
What on earth does the above have to do with Llanboidy, the place I typed into the search box? Is there anyone out there who finds the People's Collection/ Casgliad y Werin of any use at all? This is technology at its worst - purporting to be a collection of treasures but is really just a jumble of stuff that is not properly identified, catalogued or annotated. Everyone I have spoken to about this website despairs of it. Even someone who was paid to produce material reckons that the work produced has just disappeared into a black hole - certainly can't be found now on the site. Can the National Library of Wales really claim this is giving the people of Wales value for money when we consider the competition for spending on arts and culture?
Amgueddfa Cymru - Museum Wales's profile picture
Thank you for posting your comment onto the website, we appreciate your feedback and note your frustrations. We are aware of issues relating to the usability of the site and are working to make the site more user friendly and where all items uploaded are findable and relevant. We take all user feedback seriously and will feed your comment through to the management team. Many thanks, The People's Collections Wales Moderation Team