Description

This is the eighth page of the Welsh version of the leaflet, published in 1940s. It proposes an alternative use for the land on which the Penychain camp stands - a Friendly Societies' Recuperative Home. This would be for the use of workers needing medical care and rest, relief from stress, shock and nervous tension, and it is anticipated that there will be much need for this when the war ends.
The Defence Committee was formed in April 1944 in response to the sale by the government of "a tract of Welsh coast to an exploiting Company" without any consultation with the local community. Originally sold to the Admiralty for a Training Camp in 1941, the land at Penychain was proposed to be sold onto Butlin to become one of his holiday camps. The Committee wanted the site to be used for the "best and highest interests of the locality, the county and of Wales with regard to natural beauty, culture and the Christian religion".