Description

This article is from a supplement in the North Wales Weekly News in 1992 and announces the closure of the Hotpoint Factory at Llandudno Junction within the next two years, with 100 jobs lost and 475 staff being transferred to the new Hotpoint Factory at Kinmel Park, Bodelwyddan.
Hotpoint, a major employer, has been seen as a safe haven for local employment and in the recession, re-employment prospects are bleak. Most jobs are in tourism with much lower pay. "Everyone of us knows someone who works for Hotpoint" said a local mayor. But falling demand for the Hotpoint washing machines produced at Llandudno has meant that the company has had to close the plant there.
The factory at Llandudno finally closed in May 1994 and all production was transferred to Kinmel Park. In 2002 Hotpoint was taken over by Indesit and production was increasingly transferred to Europe. The Kinmel Park site closed at the end of July 2009 ending Hotpoint production in Britain.
Note the advertisement for the large Motorola mobile phone at £149 and what it offers!