Description

This letter from Amalgamated Roadstone Corporation (ARC) in 1972 asks Dr Carl Clowes for more information about his interest in buying the village. Carl Clowes moved to Llanaelhaearn in 1970 to run a one man medical practice in the area. He realised that the quarrying closures had had a negative effect on the locals' health. He was also concerned about the future of Welsh-speaking communities where there were no employment prospects for young people and families. He looked for answers in the deserted village of Nant Gwrtheyrn. Could we create employment there based on the idea of a National Language Centre? This idea caught the imagination of the Welsh nation and individuals, national societies and public bodies began raising funds to support the idea. In July 1978 the village and surrounding land was bought from ARC for £25,000. The village was in a ruinous state and there was no road access, electricity, running water or sewerage. The first residential Welsh course for adults was held in the Nant in 1982.