• Aled Eirug heckling, 1978 Cardiff Eisteddfod

Description

Aled Eirug heckling the Wesnesday president John Morris MP, the Secretary for Wales protesting about the Government's reluctance to commit itself to setting up a Welsh language television channel.
Reproduced by kind permission of the Western Mail and Media Wales.

Anonymous's picture
this is a picture of me - my name is mis-spelt - it should be EIRUG not Eurig - and the protest was about the Government's reluctance to commit itself to setting up a Welsh language television channel.
Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru / The National Library of Wales's picture
Thanks very much for your comment and for bringing this to our attention. It's a great photograph, do you have any others of your involvement in the campaign to set up S4C that you could share on the website? Diolch yn fawr am gysylltu