Description

Benjamin Archibald Lewis (1857-1946). Known as B. A. Lewis, this artist and photographer was an active member of Carmarthen's artistic community c. 1900-30. He was Secretary of the Arts and Crafts Committee of the 1911 National Eisteddfod at Carmarthen and a founder member of the Carmarthen Sketch Club in 1921. This watercolour depicts one of B. A. Lewis' favourite subjects, Carmarthen Quay with the medieval bridge in the background. The changing moods and forms of the Tywi river, which was still tidal at this point, clearly fascinated him. Large ships are no longer able to navigate the river Tywi. Watercolour. Dimensions: 38cm x 46cm.