Description

In this letter, dated 29 September 1944, Kenny reflects on the nine weeks which he has spent in France and Belgium. He describes the exhilirating experience of driving into liberated towns and villages. The car is showered by fruit and all manner of souvenirs, and the villagers greet them with cheers, ribbons and flags. He describes the local girls and explains that a few of the men in his company have become friendly with them, much to the annoyance of the Sergeant Major. Kenny explains that since then they have run into difficulties and have been under attack from the German army. He is still employed as an interpreter since many of the Belgians speak French. His thoughts turn to home and he compares the 'cacophony' of noise generated by a band at a French dance to that of his Uncle Bob's 'pan pipe'.