Description

These are pages 174 and 175 of the printed report Welsh in Education and Life, published by the Department Committee appointed by the President of the Board of Education to inquire into the position of the Welsh Language in 1927. The conclusion of the Report draws attention to the new scientific inventions and their impact on social life and the language. The wireless telephone, broadcasting and the motor car have brought rural areas into contact with the cities, the English language has been brought into the houses of Welsh-speaking people and the policy of the BBC is seen one of the most serious menaces to the life of the Welsh language. The Report calls for Welsh-language broadcasting. It also mentions the influx of English-speaking tourists as a result of the increasing use of motor cars.
Page 3-4 of 8