Description

This is page 84 of the printed report Welsh in Education and Life, published by the Department Committee appointed by the President of the Board of Education to inquire into the position of the Welsh Language in 1927. This page discusses statistics from the 1921 Census Return and comments on the reasons why the numbers of Welsh-speakers has declined since 1911. The comments on migration in and out of Wales and the seaonal nature of the population are particularly interesting. In the Rhondda Valley the population has shown signs of becoming more stable with in-migration almost ceasing. This is seen as a result of the first world war and Welsh inhabitants are looking to absorb English-speaking migrants rather than being absorbed themselves.The development of seaside resorts in the north and west coasts has also led to increasing Anglicisation.
Page 3 of 3