Description

This leaflet in Welsh was published by Cymdeithas yr Iaith Gymraeg (the Welsh Language Society) calling for a Welsh-Medium Education Development Body linked to the Welsh Joint Education Committee (WJEC) to ensure a continuity of Welsh-medium education from nursery to university. Funded from central government, it would work with local authorities to develop policy on the implementation of Welsh-medium education throughout Wales, prepare guidelines, course material, textbooks etc and create links with teacher training departments.
The leaflet also draws attention to the fact that the Welsh language is under threat from English-speaking in-migration and that, as in the past, where there is no legally-constituted body to ensure a definte strategy is developed and carried out, Welsh-medium education will continue to be inconsistent and irregular.