Description

This newspaper clipping from the Western Mail 5 November 1984 concerns a draft of the new Welsh Language Act, supported unanimously by delegates at a major national conference in Cardiff organised by Urdd Gobaith Cymru, the Welsh youth league. The conference called for new legislation to "promote and strengthen the use, growth and status" of the language and to establish an authority to act for the language. This second demand was not supported by all and responses showed divisions within the Welsh-speaking community. Dafydd Elis Thomas of Plaid Cymru, MP for Merionydd Nant Conwy, believed an administrative approach was inappropriate and irrelevant.
Among other provisions, the new Welsh Language Act would guarantee Welsh language education.