Description

This is the printed copy of Ann Clwyd's speech printed on pages 267-68 of the booklet The Lesser Used Languages of the European Community (The Arfe Report).

Based on consultation and research undertaken between December 1979 and February 1981 headed by Gaetano Arfe, the Arfe Report was drawn up on behalf of the Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport on a Community Charter of regional languages and cultures and a charter of rights of ethnic minorities. In October 1981 the European Parliament adopted a resolution based on the proposals - the Arfe Resolution.

The Report made recommendations for national governments and local authorities on education and teaching of regional languages, mass communication including access to local radio and television, public life and social affairs including using languages in public life and in courts and with official bodies. It called on the EC to set up pilot projects and provide funding for projects to support regional and folk cultures.