Description

The People of Wales or "The Enemy Within"? This leaflet cleverly uses the emotive language of Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher criticising the miners, their union and communities to in turn attack back at Thatcher's political party and the actions of government. It becomes a very personal attack on Thatcher herself, with her "crazed desire to crush the NUM". The photograph of Welsh women and children peacefully protesting against government actions underneath the title "Enemy Within" makes a powerful statement about the truth of Thatcher's statement. The use of very emotive examples of "enemies within" in the conservative party - traitors who supported Hitler and those who sent British soldiers to the Falklands to be killed in a pointless war - highlights the tensions between what is seen as a struggle between the working class and the upper class government.
The second page of the leaflet again uses a photograph of peaceful ordinary citizens being set upon by the police as agents of Thatcher's government and accuses the government of theft of NUM funds in order to starve the miners and their families bak to work.
Page 1 of 2