Description

This leaflet from the South Wales Women Support Groups makes the case that coal-fired power stations are safer than nuclear power stations - so called "cheap energy". It refers to the disasters at Chernobyl in 1986, Three Mile Island and Windscale (renamed Sellafield), the worrying relationship between nuclear power and nuclear weapons, the secrecy surrounding the nuclear industry and the fact that Britain still has huge coal resources. The nuclear threat to public safety posed by nuclear waste is compared to the Aberfan tragedy in 1966 where nothing was done about the coal tips until it was too late. Prophetically, the leaflet also points out that "no industry on the necessary scale" is coming into Wales to replace what is being lost by the closure of the collieries.
Page 2 of 2