Description

This leaflet uses the words of the 19th century Chartist leader Feargus O'Connor and stresses the importance of unity then and now. It compares the position of the working man in 1839 when the industrial revolution was in full swing with 1984 when industry was in steep decline. It calls for a People's Charter for renewal of society and creation of full employment. Part of this plan was to withdraw all planned coal pit closures and begin a new programme of modernisation and advanced technology for the coal industry. Again using the history of the Chartist movement, there is to be another march along the route of the 1839 march to Newport.