Description

This letter written on 16 October 1982 by the Bethel Baptist Church in Barry is in support of an earlier letter written by the Cadoxton Parochial Church Council protesting against the running of a half-marathon on a Sunday.
The marathon was organised by the Barry Young Christian Men's Association(YMCA) to raise money to keep the YMCA open. The letter suggests that as the money raised was disappointing, this is God's way of telling the YMCA to use another method and that if God approved, he would not allow the YMCA to fail. Members of the Church congregation are unable to take part because of their commitment to Sunday as a day of rest and workship.
You can read the YMCA's reply to this letter.