Description

This shows the White Brothers' Cosy Corner at Barry Island in 1932. Whites operated their amusements from this pitch from Easter 1930. Before then it was more or less a waste ground. Pictured here are the Zoological Roundabout, the famous Welsh Dragon Scenic Railway that was opened in Cardiff in 1919 and the Dodgem Car Ride.
White Brothers "were renowned for the splendid appearance of their amusements and it was a real treat to hear the two wonderful fairground organs that they had. Indeed they could both delight one's ear with anything from the pop music of that time to grand opera!"

Anonymous's profile picture
Does anyone know any descentants of the white bros ? I've been told that this establishment was owned by my great grandfather and would love to speak to anyone who knows anymore thanks
khobbs's profile picture
My grandfathers mothers brothers amd sons owned this in the 1930s I think. Im currently researching. The white brothers.