This is one side of a two-sided illustrated business card for The Holywell Company Ltd about 1920s.
Courtaulds bought the Holywell Textile Mill in Flint in December 1927 and renamed it the Deeside Mill. After reconstruction and alterations, it was used for yarn processing.
At its height Courtaulds employed over 10,000 people at four sites in Flintshire and was the main employer in Flint and the second largest in the county. A 1971 study showed nearly 75% of the adult population of Flint worked or had worked for Courtaulds. But by 1961 Courtaulds only employed 3,100 and, after a period of reducing its working capacity, the Deeside Mill closed in 1989.
The reverse side of the card describes the Company as 'mercerisers' manufacturing cotton and artificial silk yarns for the spinning and weaving industry.