Description

Thomas Williams, born in Penmachno in 1886, was working as a tailor in Colwyn Bay when the First World War broke out. Tom enlisted in the Liverpool Scottish Regiment on 21 November 1915 and left for France on 9 April 1916. He was captured by the Germans on 30 November 1917 at Honnecourt, having been shot in his left thigh. He was interred at Minden PoW camp, from where he sent this card to his sister (written on 6 April 1918 and stamped 18 April 1918). The message reads "Dear All Just a few lines to let you know that I have moved from Friedrichsfeld sooner than expected to the farming centre and also I have turned to be a farmer which is a great change from tailoring but one gets used to everything and so far all is well. Please put my regimental number and camp number on all letters. You will notice that I have a new camp number, which is the custom when changing to various Lager's. Look out for some lessons in farming when I shall return which I hope wont be long. Yours etc T Wms." The last reference to lessons in farming is a joke for his brother who was a farmer.