Description

Dinbren Hall, near Llangollen,occupies a splendid location half way up the hill. Indeed, it is possible that the name Dinbren, referred to in some of the early records from 1626 as Tynbrin (Ty yn Bryn = House in/on a Hill), is derived from the location of the manor of this estate. Another possibility is that it is an old compressed form of "Dinas Bran". In the 17th century, many of the properties in Dinbren were owned by the Wynnstay Estate. Over the next 200 years a number of these were acquired by Dinbren Hall and the estate grew. In the latter half of the 18th century the estate was owned by David Roberts, being sold to Richard Jones in the 1800s. Richard Jones was a man of independent means who lived in the Hall with his wife Emma and three servants. The present Hall, a two storey Georgian country house, has a date of 1793 and was built on the site of an earlier house, part of which was incorporated into the later building until the house was reduced in size in the late 1950s.