Description

The Eisteddfodic tradition in Wales dates back centuries, but Llangollen is primarily known for the International Musical Eisteddfod. In the bleak years following the 1939-1945 war, one of the world's most important musical festivals was established in Llangollen. In response to the suggestion that nations could compete in a friendly manner was immediately taken up by many who were tired after years of hate and, in 1947, the first International Eisteddfod took place with competitors from fourteen different countries taking part. The Eisteddfod, today, is still going strongly with more than 6,000 competitors from about fifty different countries taking part in competitions for male, female, mixed and youth choirs. In addition there are colourful competitions for dance groups and folk song parties.