Description

A more recent chapter in the history of the Llangollen Canal is the construction of the Llangollen Marina in 2004. The first planning application for a marina was made in 1973. This was refused. In1983 permission was given for the development subject to certain conditions but permission lapsed after 5 years with no work having been started. In 1989/90 a new planning permission was sought and granted This again lapsed . The final application was made in 2000 and after a delay whilst objections were met permission was finally obtained in 2001 so after the passage of nearly 31 years work finally started in mid February 2004 and was completed in late summer of that year.