Description

Bryn Howel sits on the north side of the Llangollen Canal. The existing house was built in 1896 for the younger J.C. Edwards, who followed his father into the brick-making business. With bright red brickwork, terracotta, tile hanging, and tiled roof, their products are much in evidence. There is also half-timbering. A room in a wing which is perhaps a later addition has a bold stone chimneypiece and elaborate plaster ceiling. Elsewhere is imported woodwork, including panelling and a Jacobean over-mantel. The staircase looks mid-C18, with swept rail, ornamented stair ends, Corinthian newels, and slender twisted balusters. The house has been extended, as a hotel, and the original main entrance obscured. It was used in 1940 as a billet for army personnel. A field below the canal was turned into a football field. The gardens, which contain a walled garden, produced all the vegetables and fruit and flowers for the hall.