Description

Plas yn Pentre was a Grange belonging to Valle Crucis Abbey. In a survey of 1291 it is described as:- The Grange near the monastery, three ploughlands, mills and other conveniences. On the dissolution of Valle Crucis Abbey in 1536 Plas yn Pentre came into the possession of the High Sheriff of Denbighshire, Ieuan Edwards. His grandson partially re-built the house in 1634 and his initials and the date can be seen carved into the exterior of the west gable. In 1834 the house was bought by the Reverend T. Whitwell Rogers and it was during his ownership that some loose boards in the floor disclosed three pieces of sculptured alabaster, two of which fitted together. These two pieces show a scene of the crucifixion and the other was described as 'a scene in the life of St Arthmael, a south Wales saint'. It is thought that the alabaster screens were taken by the first Ieuan Edwards from the abbey after the dissolution.