Description

As Chancellor of the Exchequer David Lloyd George's time was taken up with British concerns,. but some "Welsh" ones did merit his attention. Perhaps the most important was that of disestablishment which had been part of his political agenda from the very beginning. In 1912, after the failure of many other such bills, a new measure was put before the House. In tone it was much more conciliatory than would have been expected from a government with Lloyd George as one of its important members. But he had changed, as many nonconformists in Wales had noticed: by now weren't most of his close associates Anglicans and didn't he play golf on Sunday. To show that he still was loyal to his old principles he campaigned vigorously for the Measure and on the eve of war it became law. Following a few amendments after the war, the Church in Wales was disestablished on 31 March 1920. The same Act that brought this about also brought Nonconformity to an end since there was no longer an established church in Wales.