Description

Alun Lewis (1915-1944)wasa poet and short fiction writer. Born in Cwmaman, he read history at the Universityof Aberystwyth where he started writing poetry,before eventuallybecoming a teacher at Lewis Boys' School, Pengam. Despite being a pacifist, he joined the army in 1940,enduring experiences which drew him back into thedepression he had suffered in his 20s, andenlivenedhis heart-feltwriting. In 1944, whilst in active service against the Japanese in an area of modern Bangladesh, he died of wounds inflicted by his own revolver. During his lifetime, Lewispublished one poetry collection, Raiders' Dawn(George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1942)and one short story. These were followed posthumously by a further volume of poetry and a collection of short stories.