Description

Short-story writer and novelist Geraint Goodwin (1903 - 1941) was born at Newtown. After leaving Towyn County School, Goodwin began an apprenticeship with the Montgomeryshire Express but later moved to Fleet Street. His first book, Conversations with George Moore (1929), was generally well received. A spell abroad recovering from a tubercular condition led to the writing of his second book, which was followed by a commission for two further titles. Goodwin then abandoned journalism in order to concentrate on a literary career. He moved, with his family, from London to Dagnall and published a number of novels and a volume of short stories throughout the 1930s. In 1938 he decided to make a permanent return to Wales, and moved to a cottage in Corris Uchaf, where his last novel was written. Goodwin's health deteriorated, however, and he spent almost a year in the sanatorium at Talgarth. He was still far from well when he discharged himself to rejoin his family at their new home in the market town of Montgomery, and it was there that he died. Information taken from Meic Stephens' New Companion to the Literature of Wales (University of Wales Press, 1998)