Description

The album, which has been discovered in 2014 in Australia, appears to have been compiled between about 1875 and 1894 by Jane Davies, the granddaughter of David Davies of Gelliwion Farm, near Pontypridd, Glamorgan. It contains 169 photos of family, close friends and a few dignitaries of the time. It also contains several pages of hand-written verse. Earliest dated items date from about 1860, the latest from 1894. Analysis and identification has commenced. Further information of the family to which the photos relate my be found on the website Davies Family Trees: https://clan-davies.kiwitrees.net/

Hazel Thomas's profile picture
Mr Davies, What a fabulous contribution to the website, Thank you very much for sharing such a lovely album with us Hazel PCW staff
TEdwards's profile picture
This photo album with handwritten notes is a treasure. Thank you for sharing online.