Description

The almhouses were erected in 1868 at the behest of Mary Cornelia, Viscountess Vane. They are single-storied and have ornate carved wooden edging on the eaves and above the entrance doors. They also have patterned leaded windows to the front. The Machynlleth Borough Guide notes that 'The Almshouses also belong to the Plas, and the old people are thus able to spend their declining years in comfort and free from want.' Indeed, they were let, rent free, to widows and indigent poor. The bust of Mary Cornelia, which formerly stood in the centre of the lawn, has been moved to the gardens of Y Plas. The almhouses are now a private residence.