Description

On the corner near the war memorial, is a complex of former school building (Vane School) and, behind, almhouses.

The school building fronting the road was built at the behest of Earl Vane and his wife in 1852 to celebrate the birth of their son, Charles Stewart Vane-Tempest on 16 July 1852 (Earl Vane and his wife subsequently inherited the titles of Marquis and Marchioness of Londonderry). It served as the Vane infant school until 1892 when it was converted to the town’s first hospital - the Londonderry Cottage Hospital. It continued in that capacity until the Machynlleth, Corris and District Hospital was opened in 1935 in Forge Road.

The school is now a private residence.

To see an historic street scene showing the Vane Infant School opposite the churchyard gates which lead to the tombstones of the Londonderry family, follow this link: