Description

The English Presbyterian Church was built for the Calvinist Methodists in 1876, to the design of architect and builder David Owen of Machynlleth.

It was during the eighteenth-century that nonconformity was established in the town, though not without opposition. It was not until the 1770s that the town’s Methodists could worship openly. The Calvinistic Methodists were the most numerous and influential. There were also Independents, Baptists and Wesleyan Methodists, all meeting to worship in Welsh.

The many revivals of the 19th and early 20th century had a significant effect on the town's cultural and spiritual character. One of the founder members of this chapel, Maurice Lewis, described the 1904 revival in letters to his daughter - ‘The sin of bad language and drunkenness is driven out of the town to a large degree. ... They are praying everywhere. It’s a blessed time to live in.’

This chapel is built in the Gothic style with an integral tower and tall stained glass windows.
It is enjoying a present-day revival as Machynlleth Community Church.