Description

The Bro Dyfi Community Hospital was originally Machynlleth workhouse. In 1917, it became a red Cross Hospital to serve the wounded of the first World War. It later became a well-regarded Chest Hospital.

The building itself is constructed of rubblestone under its roughcast with stone quoins used as a decorative feature.

In 1834, Parliament introduced a new system for looking after the poor. It replaced a system which had formerly been based upon parish relief and on local churches administering bequests. The country was divided into areas to provide care through local Poor Law Unions. The Machynlleth Union was formed in this way and was run by a Board of Guardians.

The Machynlleth Union was reluctant at first to build a workhouse, choosing instead to pay relief out of Union funds which would allow paupers to stay in their homes. However, in 1860, a workhouse was built.

The new workhouse was to be run by a Master and Matron. The first advertisement for the posts reads ‘ Machynlleth Union Workhouse... A master and matron are required to take charge of this Workhouse. Knowledge of the Welsh Language is indispensable. A man and wife without children would be preferred. Joint salary £40, with rations and residence. Security will be required. Applications in handwriting of candidates stating age and previous occupation, with testimonials, to be sent before the 23rd of October next, addressed to me, and endorsed “Workhouse”. Canvassing the Guardians is strictly prohibited. The Election is to take place on 6th of November next. David Howell, Clerk to the Board of Guardians. Machynlleth, 25th September 1861.’

Even after opening the workhouse, the Union still paid small sums of money to local people who were in temporary difficulties.

The workhouse was converted into a hospital by the local branch of the Red Cross under the charge of Mrs Gertrude Bonsall. Money was raised by concerts at the Town Hall and the hospital was opened on 23 August 1917. The opening ceremony was performed by Mrs Sandbach, the County President of the Red Cross. Lord Herbert Vane-Tempest presided and a short religious ceremony was given by Rev C P Price and Rev Fred Davies.

Dr A O Davies was appointed as surgeon and forty-five patients were registered and taken care of by Red Cross volunteers. Mrs Bonsall’s hardwork led to her receiving a MBE in 1921.

More excellent information for schools about the workhouse is available by following this link: