Description

The Machynlleth Borough Guide suggests a slight digression from Heol Maengwyn to view Machynlleth Intermediate School.

The building reflects the many attempts by nonconformists to establish and perpetuate a non-denominational school in the town. Success finally came with the general rationalisation of schools in the 1870s. Particularly, when the Joint Education Committee made a decision to form five school districts in Montgomeryshire in 1890. The Machynlleth District comprised Cemmaes, Darowen, Isygarreg, Llanbrynmair and Machynlleth.

The building of non-denominational intermediate and secondary schools was one of the pressing issues to be determined by the new district board. Eventually, architect J Cook Rees of Neath was appointed to build the intermediate school and a tender of £1315 from Humphrey Jones of Penegoes was accepted. The school was completed in 1902 and catered for both boys and girls.

An advertisement for the school in the Machynlleth Borough Guide of 1911 gave the master as Mr H Harris Meyler, MA, late scholar of Jesus College, Oxford and formerly master at Mill Hill School, London, NW. The assistants were Mrs E F Jones BA (London), BSc (London), late of the University College Wales; Mr F Norman Scott BSc (Liverpool) and Inter. Arts (London), late of Liverpool University; Miss L Lumley, Inter. Arts (London), late of the University College of North Wales; and the Technical Instructor was Dr D Owen.

The guide also notes that ‘it has accommodation for 400 scholars, and in the words of the late Mr Darlinton, HM Inspector of Schools, it is one of the finest buildings in the four counties.’

The school itself closed in 1995. Its once extensive playing fields have now been built upon.

To see a view of the school’s opening ceremony, follow this link: