Hidden away down a narrow alley and through an arch in a row of cottages stands Vane Hall.

It was built as the Salem Independent Chapel in 1840, but was closed when the members united with those of Capel y Graig in 1853.

In the early years of the 20th century, Mary Cornelia Vane-Tempest, Marchioness of Londonderry, used the venue to distribute food to the poor at Christmas time. Follows these link to see the reports of these events in The Cambrian News and Merionethshire Standard:

30 December 1904:

29 December 1905:

The Church of England Sunday School was using the Chapel in 1911 according to the Machynlleth Borough Guide. It was subsequently converted during the 1930's to a meeting room. Local residents suggest that representatives from all faiths used to attend regular meetings to discuss issues relevant to all the churches, chapels, meeting houses, etc. in the town.