Description

The sculpture represents the 51 locks that used to be found along the route of the old Glamorganshire Canal, linking Merthyr Tydfil to Cardiff. The artwork is located adjacent to one of the disused locks on the Taff Trail in Merthyr Tydfil. The artworks modern and minimalist appearance has been created from recycled glass ceramic. It forms a stylised fan of glass blocks which descend to the base of the structure mimicking the stepped drop from the canal head in Merthyr Tydfil to the Sea lock in Cardiff bay. The artwork is illuminated at night which transforms the appearance of the piece and adds movement through the use of an automated coloured lighting scheme. Artist: Craig Pearce Commissioned by Merthyr Tydfil County Council