Description

Banded annular ware is a common type of pottery that was mass produced in factories from 1785 to 1840. This form of pottery is a type of refined earthenware that mass produced in factories in the United Kingdom in the last quarter of the 18th century and was exported to America until the beginning of the 19th century when it was mass produced in America (Rickard 2006).

Although this fragment is very small, the chequered pattern would suggest that this belonged to a type of banded cream ware known as mocha banded cream ware and may have possibly belonged to a mug. Other pottery forms in which this design was incorporated usually include bowls, mug and Jugs (Richard 2006). The date for this particular fragment can also be narrowed down further as this form of decoration appeared on cream ware from 1785 – 1815 which would put it in the later phases of the original Middleton Hall, around the time of the Paxton purchase of the estate and subsequent demolition of the original hall. This small fragment was found in Trench I which was placed over the site of Middleton Hall (Woods 2012).

Rickard, J 2006 Mocha and Related Dipped Wares, 1770 – 1939. New England University Press.

Woods, M. 2012 The National Botanic Garden of Wales: A History Through Finds. University of Wales, Trinity Saint David. Unpublished

Tom Pert's profile picture
Wow, that's a real chip off the old block!