Description

These three fragments of pottery have yet to be formally identified with regards to the specific type of pottery it belongs too. What is known about these fragments is that they all belonged to the same vessel and are a coarse earthenware (Woods 2012). The fabric of which the pottery is made up of is similar to fabrics known to be used throughout the medieval period and therefore could possibly be medieval in origin (Woods 2012). If this is the case then this would provide evidence for occupation of the site before the erection of Middleton Hall in the 17th century. There is a theory that suggests that the site upon which the hall was built may have been the site for a much older hall and the Middleton’s bought the estate and expanded the existing hall (Dollery 2012). To suggest that by finding this is clear evidence of a previous occupation of the site would be premature, however it does open the possibility of there being a much older chronology of the site, something which can only be confirmed with the discovery of further material linking to this period (Dollery 2012).

These three fragments of pottery where discovered within trench II, the garden trench from a fairly recent context close to the topsoil, meaning that this find is probably residual and was possibly deposited elsewhere close to the site and had been moved through natural processes (Dollery 2012, Woods 2012).

Dollery, J 2012 Paradise Rediscovered: Charting the rise and decline of a lost manorial centre in the historic parish of Llanarthney, Carmarthenshire. University of Wales, Trinity Saint David. Unpublished.

Woods, M. 2012 The National Botanic Garden of Wales: A History Through Finds. University of Wales, Trinity Saint David. Unpublished