Description

Examiners summing up of his report for Dr’ Williams School in December 1879. To sum up the result of the whole Examination,

“I may say that I consider the work thoroughly satisfactory, and the teaching to be of an excellent kind. There is here no sham, no pretence, and no nonsense. The work is real, solid, and substantial, and I may be allowed to express my firm belief that North Wales possesses in Dr. Williams’s School the means of effecting a revolution in the education of girls of the Middle Classes in the Principality. “I have the honour to be, Ladies and Gentlemen, Your obedient Servant, D.LEWIS LLOYD, M.A. Jesus College, Oxford. Head Master of Christ’s College, Brecon”