Description

Aberystwyth was one of the first towns in Wales to have a gas supply. Gas was first made in Aberystwyth in 1838 at the gas works at the town end of Park Avenue. Some private houses were connected and 80 gas lamps were installed in the streets. Before the coming of the railway in the 1860s, coal, which was used to make the gas, was brought by sea. The Aberystwyth gas works were enlarged in 1870 and moved to a new site in Llanbadarn in 1900. Gas was used in many houses in Wales in the 1920s and many were still using it for lighting during the Second World War. Many areas of rural Wales are still not connected to mains gas.