Photograph of the officers of Porthcawl police Station 1914
Details including the officers names and rank with further reference to PC Frank Trott later becoming a Welsh Guard

Ross Mather Police Memorabilia of Wales Collection's profile picture
The Sergeant is also one of the forces 'Mounted officers'. This is indicated by the 'spur' badge above his stripes on the right sleeve.
Porthcawl museum's profile picture
Very interesting, thanks for taking the time to share this with us
Wayne Stainthorpe's profile picture
The five PCs volunteered for the Welsh Guards in May 1915 and arrived in France in August of that year. David Grant was killed on 25th September 1915, the first day of the Battle of Loos, William Thomas died after having both feet amputated due to trench foot and Frank Trott died of his wounds at home on 11th November 1918 - Armistice Day. William Richardson was awarded the French Croix de Guerre in 1917 and in September 1918 was commissioned into the Royal Irish Regiment.
Dennis (not David) Hayes was commissioned into the Northamptonshire Regiment in 1918. In 1921 he rejoined Glamorgan Constabulary and eventually became station sergeant at Caerau, Maesteg. The sergeant at that time was Thomas Henry Jenkins.
Lance Serjeant Frank Trott died from influenza at home three weeks after his marriage having been badly wounded on the Western Front. Thomas Henry Jenkins was station sergeant at Porthcawl not Caerau.