Description

Mum & Dad's Wedding at Fredrick Street Church Cardiff. Back Row:- left to right:- Mrs Alice Annie Taylor (My Paternal Great-Grandmother), Mrs Marjorie C Key ( My Paternal Grandmother), Mrs Mary Pearce (Wife of Rev Mark H Pearce).
Third Row:- Mrs Jones ( Wife of Best Man), Mrs Ellen Carey (Maternal Great-Grandmother), Miss Gwendoline Morgan (Church Organist), Miss Thecea Carissimos (Financee of Mr Robert J Deakin, standing next to her), Brother of the Bride.
Second Row:- Mr Vincent Jones (Best Man), Mr John K Key (Father of the Groom, Paternal Grand-father), Mr John M Key (The Groom, My Father), Mrs Eileen Key, Nee Deakin (The Bride, My Mother), The Rev Mark H Pearce, Mrs Edith Rita Deakin (Mother of the Bride, Maternal Grand-mother), Mr R H Deakin (Father of the Bride, Maternal Grand-father), Mr George Deakin (Maternal Great-Grand-father).
Front Row:- Miss Yvonne Rees (Bridesmaid, long term school friend of Bride, later to become my Godmother), Mrs Charlotte Deakin (Maternal Great-Grandmother), Miss Dorothy Saunders (Bridesmaid, Friend & work colleague of Bride), Miss H Tanner (Mum's Sunday School Teacher)