Description

A series of postcards sent by ‘Charlie’ to Blanche Woonton, most likely Charlie’s sweetheart at the time. Most of the postcards were sent from Boulogne-sur-Mer and Paris and were sent between 24/9/1914 to 01/09/1915. Charlie served on the S.S Asturias, which was requisitioned by the Royal Navy in 1914 to be used as a hospital ship. A failed attack by a German submarine occurred on 1st of February 1915 off Le Havre, by two years later whilst on route to Southampton from Avonmouth she was struck by a torpedo during the night. 31 sailors were killed and 12 were missing. The ship ran aground on Bolt Head beach. It is unknown if Charlie survived this attack.