Description

Private William Hughes was one of three children, and was born on 15 August 1896 at Tan Y Fron, Llanfaethlu, Anglesey to John and Ellen Hughes. The family later moved to Twll Clawdd, Llanfwrog, Anglesey. As a child he attended Ffrwd Win School, Llanfaethlu, and after leaving school, he stayed at home to help his Father on the farm. William joined the army in Holyhead in 1914 and joined the 14th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers, part of the 38th Welsh Division. After training and serving at home, on 2 December 1915 William along with his battalion crossed over to France, and they served in the trenches around Laventie and Richebourg. On 5 February 1916 whilst out on patrol, William was badly injured and died later in the day at a Dressing Station in Vieille-Chapelle. He was 19 years old at the time. He was laid to rest at Locou Millitary Cemetery near Bethune, but later moved to Vieille-Chapelle New Military Cemetery Lacouture.