Description

A copy of A Book of Quotations signed by actor Peter O'Toole (famed for playing Lawrence of Arabia in David Lean's 1962 epic film) to his friend, Tenby born actor and documentary filmmaker Kenneth Griffith. The signature is dated 23 July 1985. This book forms part of a large archive of original papers, photographs, personal memorabilia, hand written notes and scripts that belonged to Kenneth Griffith. Griffith was born in Tenby in 1921 and was educated at Greenhill School. He featured in numerous films including Only two Can Play, The Wild Geese and Four Weddings and a Funeral, and, a close friend of actor Patrick McGoohan he featured in the final episodes of both Danger Man and The Prisoner (1968). He made several documentaries on subjects close to his heart, several of which tackled controversial subjects such as the British Government's involvement in Northern Ireland. Hie died in 2006.