Description

Written from the Catterick Camp in Yorkshire whilst Jeff was undergoing training as a signaller. He talks about hostile aircraft (near to First air raid on London). Captain James Price Lloyd of the Welsh Regiment served with MI 7b (1) from 1917 through to its disbandment shortly after the Armistice. MI 7b was the Military Intelligence section charged with propaganda during the First World War. Captain James Lloyd was well-placed to write about life in the front line, having been a Second-lieutenant commanding an infantry platoon since joining the army in February 1915. He was wounded at the battle of Mametz Wood in July 1916. During his convalescence, he was recruited to work for MI 7b. His documents and photographs, along with his personal papers provide a unique insight into his family life as the oldest son of the Rector of Aberedw, a village close to the market town of Builth Wells, in Powys, Wales.