Description

A certificate for coming 3rd in the solo musical competition in the first Eisteddfod yr Urdd in 1929.

The competitor, James Lewis Roberts (‘Jim Bootle’, 1916 – 1978), performed any piece of his choice along with Braga's "La Serenata" on the violin. The instrument still remains with the family in North Wales, and has interestingly been named "Yr Eos" (The Nightingale) by its creator, John Owen.

In 2015, these documents were brought to the National Library of Wales along with the original violin, where members of the People's Collection team scanned the material, photographed the instrument and recorded the violin being played.

The original piece was recorded being performed by Iwan ap Dafydd, a member of the NLW staff.