Description

An undated photograph of Class B, Bedford School in Liverpool. James Lewis Roberts (‘Jim Bootle’, 1916 – 1978) can be seen in the front, 3rd from the right.

Jim grew up with his family in Liverpool, as a part of the citie's Welsh community. In 1929, he competed in the first ever Urdd Eisteddfod at Corwen, where he received the 3rd prize in the solo instrumental competition.

This item came to the People's Collection at the National Library in 2015, along with various documents relating to Jim and a violin which belonged to him.
Members of the People's Collection team scanned the material, photographed the instrument and recorded the violin being played.