Diary of 48959 William Glyn Jones, RAMC, 52 Gen Hospital, Salonika

WAR DEVELOPMENTS

These extracts indicate increased activity in the fighting close at hand as well as news of developments in the war on the western front.

The increasing intense heat and thunderstorms must have underlined Jones' sense of unrest and uncertainty. Furthermore, on July 7th he is 'warned re secrets' and is suffering from ill health.

There are hints at news in developments in the war:
5 July 'News of new turn of events in Russia'
12 July 'War news favourable as far as it goes. Activity in Albania. Austrians driven back; heavy cannonade heard from here last night indicate activity on the front.'
17 July 'German offensive starts in the west.No gains.
20 July 'Good news from the Western Front, advance of 8 miles on 25 mile front. 20,000 prisoners and 400 guns.'

CONVOYS OF CASUALTIES

There are increased references to ambulance convoys bringing casualties from the front to the hospitals.
7 July 'convoy today of 78 from 60,61 and 80th....convoy late
9 July 'Another convoy today. Convoy of 60 from 64 GHP
22 July 'Busy day;convoy of 66 in the morning'

JONES ILL
During July William Jones was suffering medically with complaints of feeling unwell - headaches and pains in the legs which turn out to be boils and result in a septic leg.
14 July 'Leg very painful; looks septic;'
He spends several days in hospital having the leg seen to and is discharged on July 21st.

31 July 'Roberts has been sent down the line with shell shock. Appears to be in a bad state and likely to be sent home. I hope he will. Evidently he will be of no use within the sound of guns. Poor Roberts...'

SOLACE OF FAITH
The continuing theme of his faith keeping him going is clear:
28 July 'Hope to attend service tonight. It is one of the links that binds me with the best of the past. O for that day when we shall again return to our work!'

TIME TO FIGHT
At times Jones seems almost resigned to being sent to fight which goes against all his principles, but his trust in God is unwavering:

31 July 'I wish I could get out of it (the army). It seems I am wasting my life. Yet I trust all will be well in His hands.'
1 Aug. 'So my time to fight is at hand. I trust all will be well. I have little to hope from the military authorities as such. But I've been providentially kept so far and am hopeful of the future for the same protection.'

Jones is weary of war, 'O when will this terrible war end? (1 Aug); he is desperate for peace and cynical of the ideals which brought us into the war.
4 Aug ' The point of the address (sermon) was - get back to the ideals which captivated us in 1914. The address was a repetition of the oft repeated claim of our having entered the war with clean hands.'
The anniversary of the war sees Jones reflecting on the changing mood of the people, and his own hopes fading for an end to the war. Once more he looks to his faith -
' But alas it (peace) seems as far away as ever. Yet I trust that in due course....God will grant us peace. O may it be a permanent peace. May the people see that the only kingdom that really counts is the Kingdom of God which is founded on love!'