Description

Crane Street extended from The Cross up the hill to the Monmouthshire Canal later replaced by one of the many railway lines. It took its name from the Three Cranes Inn, that was one of numerous Inns along its length. It was an important shopping area, and Manchester House was one of the most impressive department stores in the town, it was later taken over by Fowlers, and it still a shop today. During the towns earlier history, this area was one of the sites for the manufacture of Pontypool Japanware.